Privacy Statement

The purpose of the privacy notice is to explain how the University of Brighton Southcoast Conferences will collect and process personal data, this is to include Southcoast Holidays and Southcoast Event Support.

We shall process personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have explained to you
  • Relevant to the purpose we have told you about and limited to those purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purpose we have told you about
  • Kept securely

Personal data collected

We only collect data relevant and necessary to fulfill our stated purpose and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. We do not collect more information than we need.

Information we will collect during the course of your enquiry or contracted hire period with:

Southcoast Conferences:

  • Your full name and address (company or personal)
  • Job title (if booking on behalf of an organisation)
  • Telephone number and email address
  • Attendee dietary and accessibility requirement
  • Attendee names and specific arrival and departure dates
  • Gender (for some but not all event bookings)
  • Financial – cost associated with the event.
  • Photocopy of Passport for ID purposes.

Southcoast Event Support:

The collection of personal delegate data is done so on behalf of the event organisers and details gathered is led by the organiser. The data collected (as per above) by us during the course of event is only used by Southcoast Event Support for the purpose of managing your registration and attendance to the conference.

Southcoast Holidays:

Data collected during the course of booking period with Southcoast Holidays;

  • Guest(s) Full Name
  • Guest(s) email and telephone number
  • Lead Booker postal address (personal or company)
  • Guest Arrival and Departure details
  • Method of payment – no personal credit card numbers are visible to Southcoast Holidays
  • Accessibility requirements
  • Upon check-in – Guest Registration Cards – passport number for international guests

How and why your information is processed

Personal data collected by Southcoast Conferences, Southcoast Event Support and Southcoast Holidays is for the specific purpose of managing your enquiry and/or management of the hire of our facilities and/or your attendance onto a conference we are assisting with administration on behalf of an organiser. To fulfill our contractual obligations to organisers.

We will collect your data from the following sources:

  • Information provided by yourself upon initially booking via Booking.com,
  • Information provided by yourself upon booking via KxRegistration or KxBB
  • Provided by event organisers whether on behalf of an organisation/association

Please note Booking.com is a third party service that is not owned by University of Brighton Southcoast Conferences.  Please refer to their privacy and retention policy as we do not accept responsibility or liability for their policies.

How will the data collected be used

Below are some of the ways we will use your data. This list is not exhaustive, it is intended to provide you an idea of the way we use data to manage your event and or booking either prior and/or during.

We will not use personal data for any purpose other than those listed and is used for the specific purpose of managing your event or booking.

  • To process your booking/event and to contact you regarding your booking/event
  • Administration of enquiries and contracts and confirmation process; including invoicing
  • Managing debtor
  • Managing bedroom allocations and allocations of beds
  • Manging check-in and checkout processes within halls of residence
  • Management of health & safety within our teaching facilities, halls of residences and/or 3rd party venues; accessibility requirements for the purpose of personal emergency evacuation plans
  • Manage hospitality requirement; such as dietary information to manage specific requirements i.e. allergens and/or religious or culture reasons.
  • Hotel Registration Cards used upon check in will gather forwarding and passport details
  • We may also contact you to undertake post-event evaluation

Who has access to personal data

Information concerning event and booking specifics are shared with University of Brighton internal operational partners such as Estates & Facilities, Hospitality Services and Accommodation Services.

The information will only be shared for the specific purpose of meeting our contractual agreements and for the management of Health & Safety. In processing your personal data and/or sensitive personal data, Southcoast Conferences may have reason to share this data with a third party: such as Hotels.

In addition to the above; Southcoast Event Support will be required to provide information gathered during the delegate registration process to the event organiser.  Please note: Southcoast Event Support is an event management provider and is contracted by conference organiser to carry out in main the administration of their events. We will retain information collected through our registration system for the conference hire period plus 1 year.

What happens with your personal data

On close of the event and/or your departure the information you have provided us prior and during and post the contractual agreement will be retained by us as per our retention schedule.

Some information may be retained for some statistical purpose. This information will not contain information that will identify any individuals.

Please note: Personal data collected specifically by Southcoast Event Support on behalf of the conference organiser is passed to them at the close of the event. Please refer to the conference organiser(s) privacy and retention policy. University of Brighton Southcoast Conferences do not accept responsibility or liability for organiser’s policies.

We may use copies of the data, including sensitive personal data, which we hold about you for the purpose of testing or enhancing our computerised systems. If your data is used, it will be copied to a separate non-productive environment and used to assist in implementation of new systems and/or to test changes to our systems in a realistic way.

This is done to ensure that changes will be effective, and will not cause loss or damage to data. Your data will not be kept in this environment for longer than is necessary for the purpose, and will be available to anyone who is not directly involved in the process. Data in that environment will not be used for purposes other than testing or development.

We will apply appropriate security precautions to ensure your information is protected. The data about you which we hold in our production systems will to be affect. If you do not want to have your data used in this manner, please inform southcoast@brighton.ac.uk we will ensure the data is not available on non-production systems.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data that University of Brighton Southcoast Conferences holds about you;
  • Require a change to incorrect or incomplete data
  • To have you personal data deleted (if you have consented to your data being used);
  • To place restrictions on our processing of your data;
  • To object to processing; and

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to the Head of Data Compliance & Records Management.

Complaints or queries

The University of Brighton Southcoast Conferences tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the University’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to dataprotection@brighton.ac.uk

You have the right to complain to the information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk) if you are not satisfied with the handling of your personal data. They can be contacted at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notices under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.